Guide to the Evanston Academy Student Records

Collection Title: Evanston Academy Student Records
Dates: ca. 1900-1917
Identification: 38/3
Creator: Evanston Academy
Extent: 31 Boxes
Language of Materials: English
Abstract: This series consists of academic records of students enrolled in the Evanston Academy between 1900 and 1917. It also includes a few student's records from as early as 1890.
Related Materials: For further information on the history of the Evanston Academy see also the following series: 1) Preparatory School (1857 -), Predecessor of the Evanston Academy, Series 37/2, Box 1; 2) Preparatory School, Herbert Franklin Fisk Papers, Series 37/1, Box 1; 3) The Evanston Academy (1860 - 1919), Series 38/2, Boxes 1-4.
Repository: Northwestern University Archives
Deering Library, Room 110
1970 Campus Dr.
Evanston, IL, 60208-2300
URL: http://www.library.northwestern.edu/archives
Email: archives@northwestern.edu
Phone: 847-491-3354

Biographical/Historical Information

Evanston Academy, which closed in 1917, had a history that dates back to 1859, when the Preparatory Department of Northwestern University, or the Preparatory School, was opened. The creation of the department was proposed by the Faculty of the College of Liberal Arts and approved by the Trustees of the University in 1857. In the absence of many quality secondary schools in the Chicago area and Midwest, a preparatory department was felt essential in ensuring that Northwestern would receive students prepared to do college work.

The first male students entered the department in 1859, and the first female students were admitted in 1869. The first principal was Warren Taplin. The Preparatory Department originally consisted of a three-year pre-secondary school and a four-year secondary school. The original age requirement for entrance to the preparatory department was ten, but it was later raised to eleven, then twelve, and finally thirteen. The Trustees of the University directed the administration of the Preparatory School, while faculty of Northwestern's College of Liberal Arts formed its curriculum.

The Preparatory School initially shared facilities with the University. In 1871, the original Northwestern building, called Old College, was enlarged and turned over completely to the use of the school, which occupied the facility until 1899. In that year, the Preparatory School, which had been renamed the Academy in 1892, moved into a much larger building, Fisk Hall, which it occupied until its closing (Fisk still serves as a Northwestern University classroom building). A boarding facility, Hatfield House, was opened in 1906.

In its early years, the school featured a classical curriculum that emphasized Latin, Greek, history, and mathematics. Gradually the curriculum was expanded to include modern languages and natural and physical sciences, and English became a major course requirement. In later years, manual training, mechanical drawing, bookkeeping, commercial law, stenography, and typing were added.

In 1873, Herbert Franklin Fisk (1840-1916) was named principal, and under his leadership for the next thirty-one years the Preparatory School grew and prospered. Fisk was an ardent campaigner against the use of tobacco, and required his students to sign pledges to abstain from its use. Fisk stepped down as principal in 1904, but remained on the Northwestern faculty as Professor of Education until his death.

In 1905 the Academy, which was known popularly as Northwestern Academy, was renamed once again and became the Evanston Academy. During World War I, Northwestern University, citing decreased income and the prospect of receiving fewer students to the Academy, decided to close the institution at the end of the 1916-1917 school year. President Thomas F. Holgate of Northwestern explained that the growth of nearby high schools had made the need for a preparatory school less important.

Further information pertaining to the Academy's history, curriculum, student body, student life, and extracurricular activities may be obtained by consulting the University Archives' holdings of The Academian and The Bear; the Evanston Academy Academic, Administration, and Campus Activities Records, 1896-1917 (Series 38/7); the Northwestern University Academy Faculty Minute Book, 1904-1910 (Series 38/5); the Evanston Academy Student Records, c. 1900-1917 (Series 38/3); the Philomathia Society Minute Books, 1869-1893 and 1904-1917 (Series 38/4); and the Herbert F. Fisk Papers, 1874-1917 (Series 38/1).

The University also holds a variety of general reference materials relating to two other affiliated secondary school institutions of Northwestern University, the Elgin Academy (located in Elgin, Ill.) and Grand Prairie Seminary (located in Onarga, Ill.). For records of an earlier effort to provide a preparatory school for Northwestern, see the records of the Northwestern Female College.

Scope and Content

This series consists of academic records of students enrolled in the Evanston Academy between 1900 and 1917. It also includes a few student's records from as early as 1890.

Prior to 1905 the standard student record form used by the Academy was a “Record of Standing,” issued yearly, which included such information as the student's residence, class, and “Standing in Deportment.” Also included were the classes taken each semester, the number of students in the class, the student's relative rank in the class, grades received, and an average standing in scholarship for each semester. After 1904 there are yearly registration blanks for each student, and records of courses taken. The registration blanks include dates of registration, the student's home address, Evanston address, state of birth, date of birth, and the name, home address, business address and phone number of the student's father or guardian. Religious affiliation, previous schools attended and classes taken at those schools are also listed. Each student indicated whether they expected to teach or work for self support, and which classes they expect to take during the year. The Record of Courses lists classes taken, grades received and any additional comments by the teachers.

For many students there are additional records including records from high schools previously attended, “Reports on Special Examinations” that a student may have taken, copies of pledges that the student will not be associated with a fraternity, and records of transcripts sent to other schools. Also included are copies of bills sent to the student, transcript requests requests for tuition rebates for students who intend to become ministers, children of faculty members, and students who plan to work for self-support. Occasionally “Directions to Students,” which outline the rules and regulations of the school, are included as well as permission slips for dual registration in the University's College of Liberal Arts.

Arrangement of Materials

The records are arranged alphabetically by each student's last name.

Subjects

Corporate Name

Evanston Academy--Students

Subjects

Preparatory school students--Illinois--Evanston

Preparatory schools--Illinois--Evanston


Container List / Contents

  • John Williams Abbott - Mary Louise AllfreeBox 1, Folder 1
  • James Burton Allison - Knowlton Lyman Ames, Jr.Box 1, Folder 2
  • James William Amidon - Vira Anneta AndersonBox 1, Folder 3
  • Wray Irving Hale Andrew - Dorothy Frances AppelBox 1, Folder 4
  • John Richard Arado - Edward John AspegrenBox 1, Folder 5
  • Herman Wendell Aspegren - Marjorie AyersBox 1, Folder 6
  • Claire Ione Backus - Sallie Virginia BallardBox 2, Folder 1
  • Catherine Gordon Balmer - Carl W. BarthBox 2, Folder 2
  • William Philip Barth - Cora Alice BeazleyBox 2, Folder 3
  • Christian Nielsen Beck - Roy Milton BeitelBox 2, Folder 4
  • Charlotte Brainard Belknap - Melissa Quinn BenningBox 2, Folder 5
  • Axel Ferdinand Benson - Anna Lee BevanBox 2, Folder 6
  • Ralph Thomas Bickell - Margaret Adaline BishopBox 3, Folder 1
  • Wayne Putman Bissell - Guy M. BlakeBox 3, Folder 2
  • James Franklin Blakemore - James Cummings BonbrightBox 3, Folder 3
  • Fredrick Bond - Helen Florence BosworthBox 3, Folder 4
  • Leroy L. Boule - Helen Dorothy BoyerBox 3, Folder 5
  • La Veita Reynolds Boyer - William Otto BrasmerBox 3, Folder 6
  • Lillian Georgine Brawthen - Oscar Mathias BrodfuehrerBox 4, Folder 1
  • Leland Peter Broehl - Paul Franklyn BrownBox 4, Folder 2
  • Priscilla Alden Brown - Warren BuckleyBox 4, Folder 3
  • Kenneth Joseph Budlong - Glen BurgettBox 4, Folder 4
  • Corodon LaVerne Burhans - Russell Bristol BurtBox 4, Folder 5
  • William Worth Burson - Beatrice ByxbeeBox 4, Folder 6
  • Bertha Melinda Cady - Cecil LeRoy CampBox 5, Folder 1
  • Elizabeth Campbell - Carl Fridolf CarlsonBox 5, Folder 2
  • Charles August Carlson - Mary Blanchard CarpenterBox 5, Folder 3
  • Charles Lewis Carr - John Chester CarwardineBox 5, Folder 4
  • Charles Clark Case - Walter Case ChapmanBox 5, Folder 5
  • Stella Aletta Chappell - Charles ClaricoatesBox 5, Folder 6
  • Celia Lucile Clark - Ruth ClarkeBox 6, Folder 1
  • Arthur Fredrick Classen - Lillian Mary ColbyBox 6, Folder 2
  • Alvin Jerome Cole - Jay Lansing ConoverBox 6, Folder 3
  • Adelaide Virginia Cook - Samuel Ezra CorrieBox 6, Folder 4
  • Fae Watson Cosner - Bertha CreekBox 6, Folder 5
  • William Henry Crew - Aaron Barrows CuttingBox 6, Folder 6
  • James Walter Dadley - Roland Ransom DavidsonBox 7, Folder 1
  • Weston Evans Davie - Glenn Ernest DedolphBox 7, Folder 2
  • Alma Emma Deeke - Ruth Vida DeLongBox 7, Folder 3
  • Edith Dennett - Fred Russell DickersonBox 7, Folder 4
  • Gladys Dickey - Pauline Theresa DorionBox 7, Folder 5
  • Carl Chrischilles Dorland - Meta Louise DrinkwitzBox 7, Folder 6
  • Edith Lorena Driskill - Ruth Helen DysartBox 8, Folder 1
  • John Kenneth Eardley - Richard Hoyt EdeBox 8, Folder 2
  • Clarence Louis Ederer - Laura Abigail EllingwoodBox 8, Folder 3
  • Horace Reed Elliott - Maurice Dwight EnglandBox 8, Folder 4
  • Arthur Floyd English - Ralph Barnard EricssonBox 8, Folder 5
  • Frank Luther Erlougher - Lillie Belle EygabroadBox 8, Folder 6
  • Margaret Fabian - Aaron FarnsworthBox 9, Folder 1
  • Claude Oliver Farris - Arthur Lyman FinchBox 9, Folder 2
  • Marcus Cooper Findley - James FoleyBox 9, Folder 3
  • Hallvard Folkestad - Robert Bagley FosterBox 9, Folder 4
  • Elbertie Foudray - Jennie May FreemanBox 9, Folder 5
  • Charles Lemmell French - Roy Earle FullerBox 10, Folder 1
  • June Fulmer - Julius Grinnell FurthmannBox 10, Folder 2
  • Arthur John Gabosch - Mabel Mortimer GascoigneBox 10, Folder 3
  • Daniel Christian Gasser - Ralph Shatter GibsonBox 10, Folder 4
  • William Hobart Giebel - Leo Willard GlazeBox 10, Folder 5
  • Jules Gleeson - Philip GoldbergBox 10, Folder 6
  • Catherine P. Goldschmidt to Roger Fulton GossBox 11, Folder 1
  • Anna Belle Gostelow - Darley Bligh GrasettBox 11, Folder 2
  • Charles Arthur Graves - William Jasper GrayBox 11, Folder 3
  • Asa B. Greathouse - Mary Lois GriffithBox 11, Folder 4
  • Carl Griggs - Sergio Benigno GuzmanBox 11, Folder 5
  • Felix Harold Haas - Lennox Glen HaldemanBox 11, Folder 6
  • Carrol Dwight Hale - Wayne Lee HammBox 12, Folder 1
  • Harold Gustave Hammer - Frederic Clarence HansonBox 12, Folder 2
  • Thure Gunnar Hanstrom - Phebe Helen HarknessBox 12, Folder 3
  • Ruth Harl - William Weaver HartmanBox 12, Folder 4
  • Helen Hartnagel - Lucile Gertrude HattermanBox 12, Folder 5
  • Clara Theresa Haubold - Howard Edward HaynieBox 12, Folder 6
  • Ida May Haywood (Hayward?) - Henning Guldbrandt HenningsenBox 13, Folder 1
  • Ethel Hemphill - Clara Anna Elvera HermansonBox 13, Folder 2
  • Walter Herren - Florence Ruth HildebrandBox 13, Folder 3
  • Charles Ferdinand Hildreth - Margaret Edmunda HingeleyBox 13, Folder 4
  • Mildred Jean Hinners - Katharine Bubier HodgkinsBox 13, Folder 5
  • Hans Oscar Hoeppner - Baston Cartwright HollowayBox 13, Folder 6
  • Hilda Christina Holmberg - Christopher Lauritzen HovgardBox 14, Folder 1
  • Charles Walden Howard - Charles Edward Hughson, Jr.Box 14, Folder 2
  • Ida Montana Hulbush - John Walter HyerBox 14, Folder 3
  • Nellie Harriet Ianson - Joseph UturraldeBox 14, Folder 4
  • Charles Willard Jackson - William Alfred JamesBox 14, Folder 5
  • Percy David Jamieson - Charles Johannes JessenBox 14, Folder 6
  • Frances Lucy Jeter - Eva Louise JohnsonBox 15, Folder 1
  • Floyd Harvey Johnson - Winnett Mabel JohnsonBox 15, Folder 2
  • Carlos H. Johnston - Lewo Eric JonesBox 15, Folder 3
  • Nellie Rosemond Jones - James Robert JuvinallBox 15, Folder 4
  • Harry Kabaker - Richard Freeman KarrBox 15, Folder 5
  • Wilfred Stearns Kay - Walter Denman KelleyBox 15, Folder 6
  • Frank Templeton Kellogg - Harold Winfield KentBox 16, Folder 1
  • Cora Ellen Kercher - Albert KincaidBox 16, Folder 2
  • William George King - Russell Paul KirkpatrickBox 16, Folder 3
  • William Giles Kitchen - Paul KochBox 16, Folder 4
  • Ruth D. Koehler - Myra Alice KuhnBox 16, Folder 5
  • Nellie Ladd - Orville Aaron LandgrafBox 16, Folder 6
  • Perry Lester Landis - Webster Gay LarsenBox 17, Folder 1
  • Anna Larson - Lydia Catherine LeeBox 17, Folder 2
  • Edgar Redding Leeman - Edwin Albert LevereBox 17, Folder 3
  • Richard Arthur Levin - Enoch Ernest LindgrenBox 17, Folder 4
  • Lucie Britton Lindsley - John Lorenzo LocyBox 17, Folder 5
  • Mildred Glenn Logan - John LoomisBox 17, Folder 6
  • George Willis Lord - Russell Quintin LuckowBox 18, Folder 1
  • Myron Robert Lugebihl - Charles LyonsBox 18, Folder 2
  • Marie Pearl McAlear - Samuel Kenneth McClureBox 18, Folder 3
  • Aden Davies McConoughey - Jean Elizabeth McEwanBox 18, Folder 4
  • George Ross McFadden - Roy Malcolm McKercharBox 18, Folder 5
  • Addison Theodore McLain - Edward Plattenburg McWilliamsBox 18, Folder 6
  • Alice Maack - Bernhard Francis MalmstromBox 19, Folder 1
  • Virgene Sutherland Maltby - Rolland Randolph MarkleyBox 19, Folder 2
  • Adolph M. Marklin - Zero Marx, Jr.Box 19, Folder 3
  • Charles Edward Mason - Otto Grant MayfieldBox 19, Folder 4
  • Myrtle Mayo - Llewellyn Randolph MerrellBox 19, Folder 5
  • Clinton Merrick - Marjorie MiddletonBox 19, Folder 6
  • Henry Franklin Midkiff - William MillerBox 20, Folder 1
  • Edgar Stuart Mills - Petalita MolesworthBox 20, Folder 2
  • Elsa Elizabeth Mohn - William W. MooreBox 20, Folder 3
  • Nellye Hortense Morehart - Nahum MorrillBox 20, Folder 4
  • Abraham Morris - C.W. MulfingerBox 20, Folder 5
  • Josephine Mary Mueller - Loren Humphrey MyersBox 20, Folder 6
  • Curt Arthur Nadler - Grace Marie NelsonBox 21, Folder 1
  • Jay Wesley Nelson - Julia Rogers NewtonBox 21, Folder 2
  • Roscoe Everett Nichol - Robert John NordholdBox 21, Folder 3
  • William Ragnvald Nordos - Edith Agnus NorthrupBox 21, Folder 4
  • Frederick William Norton - Nancy Ethel NysewanderBox 21, Folder 5
  • Chong Kyung Oak - John Sigvurd OlsonBox 21, Folder 6
  • Melvin Leonard Olson - Max OppenheimerBox 21, Folder 7
  • Grace Beatrice Orchard - Ben OwYangBox 22, Folder 1
  • Vernon Wing Packard - Rachel Phebe ParrishBox 22, Folder 2
  • Marie Louise Parritt - Louise Elizabeth PaullinBox 22, Folder 3
  • Benjamin Leonard Paulsen - Alma Laura PetersenBox 22, Folder 4
  • Anna Margaret Peterson - William Frank PhillipsBox 22, Folder 5
  • Leon Hacker Philp - Ella PohlBox 22, Folder 6
  • Randall Everet Poindexter - Jack Howard PougherBox 23, Folder 1
  • John W. Poulsen - Lizzie Jane PriceBox 23, Folder 2
  • Marietta Prickett - William Todd PutnamBox 23, Folder 3
  • Charles Verbeck Quackenbush - Wellington John QuirkBox 23, Folder 4
  • Henry Frederick Rabe - Bernice Christine RaschBox 23, Folder 5
  • William Alfred Ratcliffe - Vincent Merrifield ReedBox 23, Folder 6
  • Alfred Arnold Rees - Howard Cuyler RiesBox 24, Folder 1
  • Cecile Colline Rigby - Sidney Mitchell RobertsBox 24, Folder 2
  • Donald Grant Robertson - Ralph Kanouse RockwoodBox 24, Folder 3
  • Adelina Patti Rodgers - Wilfred Crouch RopiequetBox 24, Folder 4
  • Bennye Mae Roquemore - Fred RowleyBox 24, Folder 5
  • Esther Freda Rubin - Andrew C. RylanderBox 24, Folder 6
  • Margaret Sabin - William Gordon SaundersBox 25, Folder 1
  • Sarah Louisa Savery - Henry Arthur SchmidtBox 25, Folder 2
  • Andrew Jacob Schmitz - Walter William SchuettBox 25, Folder 3
  • Bessie Frances Schultz - William Blair Scott, Jr.Box 25, Folder 4
  • James Dean Scovel - Wiley James ShannonBox 25, Folder 5
  • George Morgan Shapland - Thomas Harold SheridanBox 25, Folder 6
  • Harold Rockwell Sherman - Richard Lindgren SimonsenBox 26, Folder 1
  • Charles George Simpson - John Ainslee SlocumBox 26, Folder 2
  • H. Slominski - John Ward SmithBox 26, Folder 3
  • Keith Kuenzi Smith - Arthur Raymond SpenceBox 26, Folder 4
  • Hazel Harrist Spencer - Staniford SquireBox 26, Folder 5
  • Paul Sumner St. ClairBox 26, Folder 6
  • Lloyd Jesse Stabler - George Thornson SteinhartBox 26, Folder 7
  • Carl Steinhilber - Lucy StolleBox 27, Folder 1
  • Gladys Stone - Emil Alfred StrombergBox 27, Folder 2
  • Oscar William Strombom - Don SummersBox 27, Folder 3
  • Florence Sumner - Mae SymonsBox 27, Folder 4
  • Clarence Wilbur Tabler, Jr. - Lloyd James TaylorBox 27, Folder 5
  • Ralph Clarence Taylor - Otto B. TheobaldBox 27, Folder 6
  • Elizabeth Thom - William Edward ThompsonBox 28, Folder 1
  • George Franklin Thomson - Marion Estelle TitusBox 28, Folder 2
  • Abraham Louie Tjomsland - Edward TorresBox 28, Folder 3
  • Lawrence Tower - Sadie Jane TrotterBox 28, Folder 4
  • Estella May Truby - Mary Catherine TupperBox 28, Folder 5
  • Charles Hurman Turner - Ethel Agnes TylerBox 28, Folder 6
  • Earl Roland Uhl - Paul UtleyBox 28, Folder 7
  • Leland Lemar Vale - Mae VaughanBox 29, Folder 1
  • George Hadley Vawter - John H. VernorBox 29, Folder 2
  • Herbert Willis Verrall - Walter S. VoseBox 29, Folder 3
  • Lavilla L. Wade - Warner WallBox 29, Folder 4
  • Claude Eugene Wallace - Suchen WangBox 29, Folder 5
  • Agnes Gertrude Ward - William Henry WarmingtonBox 29, Folder 6
  • Albert Frederick Warner - Lewis Martin WatsonBox 30, Folder 1
  • Dorothy Thompson Watt - Leroy Lewis WeisBox 30, Folder 2
  • Arthur J. Weiss - Ivan WertenbergerBox 30, Folder 3
  • Clarence Beryl Werts - Gustav Olov WestmanBox 30, Folder 4
  • Edith Stuart Wetherell - Jessie Metcalf WhitingBox 30, Folder 5
  • Olin Lisk Metz Whitman - Maud Harriett WillardBox 30, Folder 6
  • Arthur Dan Willett - Sinclair Anson WillmarthBox 31, Folder 1
  • Gertrude Edna Willott - Elsie Augusta WintermeyerBox 31, Folder 2
  • Arthur Wirtz - John Frederick WolffBox 31, Folder 3
  • Imogene Mary Wolfinger - Joseph Hagager WrightBox 31, Folder 4
  • Gerald Dillon Wroe - Thomas Noel WymanBox 31, Folder 5
  • George Skiles Yaple - Walter Lewis YoungBox 31, Folder 6
  • Andrew Elroy Paul Zeis - Elizabeth W. ZurawskiBox 31, Folder 7